16.04.2019

Third-country nationals of good standing who want to start a new life in Malta can do so if they are ready to invest in Malta. This entitles the right individuals to gain residency rights in the Maltese islands in the shape of a Malta Residence Permit by means of the Malta Residency and Visa Programme (MRVP).

The MRVP is attracting several individuals as being a small island in the Mediterranean Sea and in Europe, Malta is considered as a safe and stable country for individuals seeking a safer residence together with their families.

Other factors that make Malta very attractive and popular to third country nationals include a comfortable living environment, a high standard of living, having English as an official language, great weather throughout the year, excellent schooling and medical services, as well as daily flights and connections to major airports.

Individuals interested in applying in order to qualify for the MRVP must fulfil a list of criteria prior to receiving the Maltese Residency Certificate. For instance, amongst other requirements, applicants must:

  • Be at least 18 years old.
  • Have an annual income of not less than €100,000 arising outside of Malta or have a capital of not less than €500,000 in their possession.
  • Have stable and regular resources to maintain themselves along with their dependants.
  • Have a clean police conduct and pass due diligence checks

After the Maltese Residency Certificate is issued, applicants must adhere to another list of criteria including a qualifying investment in Malta of not less than €250,000 for a minimum of 5 years.

Full details and criteria related to the application for the Malta Residency and Visa Programme, can be accessed on https://fairwindsmanagement.net/services/corporateservices/malta-residency-visa-programme

You can also get directly in touch with Ms. Charlene Sciberras on info@fairwindsmanagement.net.